Institute of Art Studies
Site map  :  Contact us     
Search
Search
Home
The Institute
History of the sectors
History of the collections
History of the building
History of the institute
Structures
News
Press release
Events
Profiles
Publications
"Art Studies Quarterly"
"Bulgarian Musicology"
Projects
Bibliography
Education
Partners
Links
Contacts
Competitions
Reports
History of the building

           The administrative building of the Institute of Art Studies which is situated on 21 Krakra Street was built around 1906-1908. In 1923 Andrei Lyapchev, Prime Minister of Bulgaria (1926-1931), bought the house for his family from Lazarov – a merchant. Before his death Lyapchev in his will left his whole property to the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and the Bulgarian Economic Society. 
           In 1943 the building housed the Bulgarian Dictionary Service at BAS, while from 1948 – the Institute of Fine Arts. That is why the history of the institute is closely connected with the personality of Andrei Lyapchev. On November 29th, 2006 the Institute of Art Studies marked the 140th anniversary of the firth of the Bulgarian statesman with a academic session where there participated historians, art, film and theater critics to present different aspects of the versatile personality and work of the noted politician. Along with an exhibition of documents from the personal archive of Lyapchev, a commemorating board on the façade of the building on Krakra street was inaugurated.

 


 


ANDREI LYAPCHEV
Short Biorgaphy
 
          Andrei Lyapchev was born on November 30th 1866 in Resen, Macedonia. Graduates high-schools in Bitola, Thessalonica and Plovdiv. Studies finances and economics in Zurich, Berlin and Paris. After his return to Bulgaria he worked at the Ministry of Finance. Takes part in the Macedonian Liberation Movement.
          He was editor of the newspapers "Mlada Balgaria" (1885-1896), "Reforms" (1899-1905) – organ of the Macedonian Committee. Member of Parliament in the XIV, XVI, XVII, XVIII, XIX, XXI and XXIII General Assemblies. Was head of the Bulgarian delegation during the signing of the Thessalonica Armistice of 29.09.1918. In March 1923 together with all the ministers from the cabinet of Alexander Malinov was held guilty by the State Court for the Second National Catastrophe of Bulgaria.  After the military coup d`etat of 9.06.1923 he was liberated from prison and took part in the creation of the Democratic Alliance and became its leader. As Prime Ministers he led a flexible internal policy while his foreign policy was directed at rapprochement with England. Facilitated the access of foreign capitals to Bulgaria. 
          Assists the county to be included in the "stabilization" plan of the Finance Committee of the League of Nations thanks to which the Refugee Loan (1926) and the Stabilization Loan (1928) were allotted. 
          He is one of the founders of the Union of Agrarian Cooperatives and the Union of Popular Banks. On November 5th, 1933 A. Lyapchev dictated to his friend Stoicho Moushanov, MP, his last will and testament.  
A. Lyapchev made his will in Berlin on October 26th 1933 before the Plenipotentiary Minister Mr. Pomyanov by making his wife Constantza Lyapcheva his universal inheritor. She got the house on Krakra Street as well as house that were being built on boulevard "Tsar Osvoboditel". In case she stops carrying his name or after her death all of the possessions become the property of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences and the Bulgarian Economic Society. He died on November 8th 1933 in Sofia following an unsuccessful operation.
  
16.01.1908 - 5.09.1910 – Minister of Trade and Agriculture in the Cabinet of Al. Malinov (first cabinet)
5.09.1910 – 16.03.1911 – Minister of Finance in the Cabinet of Al. Malinov (second cabinet)
21.06.1918 – 17.10.1918 – Minister of Finance in the Cabinet of Al. Malinov (third cabinet)
17.10.1918 – 28.11.1918 – Minister of finance and also responsible for the Ministry of Agriculture and State Property in the Cabinet of Al. Malinov (fourth cabinet)
28.11.1918 – 7.05.1919 – Minister of War in the Cabinet of Teodor Teodorov (first cabinet)
4.01.1926 – 12.09.1928 – Chairman of the National Assembly (cabinet of Andrei Lyapchev, first cabinet)
4.01.1926 – 12.09.1928 – Minister of the Interior and National Health (cabinet of Andrei Lyapchev, first cabinet)
12.09.1928 – 15.05.1930 – Chairman of the National Assembly (cabinet of A. Lyapchev, second cabinet)
12.09.1928 – 15.05.1930 - Minister of the Interior and National Health (cabinet of Andrei Lyapchev, second cabinet)
15.05.1930 – 29.06.1931- Chairman of the National Assembly (cabinet of A. Lyapchev, third cabinet)
15.05.1930 – 29.06.1931 - Minister of the Interior and National Health (cabinet of Andrei Lyapchev, third cabinet)

Ass. PhD Voin Bozhinov, Institute of History

 

 
  BG ACADEMIC MUSIC PORTAL : Blog : Mail : Site map : Terms and Conditions : Contact us  
 
  • Replica Uhren
  • cheap replica watches uk
  • cheap replica watches uk
  • replica watches
  • Replica Uhren
  • cheap replica watches
  • Replica Uhren
  • replica uhren